HOME  >  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Dixon, Davis & Company, we treat your personal information with the utmost of confidentiality and take steps to ensure that it is safeguarded against access by anyone who is not part of the financial planning processes undertaken by us.

We do not distribute our client list to third parties. We ensure that files are kept under lock and key, and that our business offices are secure. Our email files and computer storage of information are password protected. Our computers have firewalls installed, and encryption technology is used for sending confidential income tax data to Canada Revenue, if applicable.

In providing service to you, we must collect data about you and your family so that we may perform our tasks in an efficient and professional manner. Please rest assured that information given to us is never shared with outside persons or agencies, except when you have given specific authorisation to do so in furtherance of a particular project.

 

Your Privacy Rights

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) took effect on January 1, 2004. It seeks to formalize the way in which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of doing business.

As part of this new legislation, we are required to obtain your formal approval to collect and retain your personal information and to identify the purposes for which the information may be used. You can review the details of the PIPEDA provisions by visiting the following website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Should you have any concerns regarding the safeguarding and privacy of your personal information at Dixon Davis & Company, please do not hesitate to call us to discuss your situation. We will be pleased to take whatever steps are necessary to make you feel comfortable.

 

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

HOME | CONTACT US | SITEMAP | PRIVACY POLICY

© 2013 Dixon Davis & Company